Competition Winners

With judging being so subjective, and with over 1000 calls entered year after year, it is quite a task to win in this competition. These people deserve an applause for their accomplishments. New this year we will display the winners for previous years. Please keep in mind that the data we have in our databases only consists of the previous 5 years. We will be working on adding "All" historical data for the contest as soon as we have time to go through it all.

  • 1. Decorative Turkey
  • 2. Hunting Turkey
  • 3. Decorative Duck
  • 4. Hunting Duck
  • 5. Wildlife Art

Class Winners for Division 1

202320222021202020192018
Callmaker of the Year - Earl Mickel AwardTo be determinedTimothy Oldham Jr.Jeremiah CluesmanTimothy Oldham Jr.Timothy Oldham Jr.Timothy Oldham Jr.
1st Best of Class I - Earl Duckett AwardTo be determinedTimothy Oldham Jr.Andy CobbTimothy Oldham Jr.Timothy Oldham Jr.Timothy Oldham Jr.
2nd Best of Class ITo be determinedJeremiah CluesmanJeremiah CluesmanJeremiah CluesmanDave ConstantineClayborn Dotson
3rd Best of Class ITo be determinedWilliam HowardMichael RobareBill HowardBill HowardAndy Cobb
1st Best of Class IITo be determinedRick KagererJeremiah CluesmanJeremiah CluesmanTimothy Oldham Jr.Timothy Oldham Jr.
2nd Best of Class IITo be determinedJeremiah CluesmanAndy CobbTimothy Oldham Jr.Timothy Oldham Jr.Donald Bald
3rd Best of Class IITo be determinedDave ConstantineAndy CobbAndy SnairAndy CobbRalph Permar
1st Best of Class IIITo be determinedRichard PattersonJeremiah CluesmanBrent HooverTimothy Oldham Jr.Donald Bald
2nd Best of Class IIITo be determinedKyle OsborneTommy CarterJeremiah CluesmanAndy CobbDonald Bald
3rd Best of Class IIITo be determinedSeth HamonAndy CobbKyle OsborneKyle OsbourneAndy Cobb
1st Best of Class IVTo be determinedAndy SnairAndy CobbAndy CobbAndy CobbAndy Cobb
2nd Best of Class IVTo be determinedAndy CobbKevin RouseKevin RouseAndy CobbChris Rice
3rd Best of Class IVTo be determinedAndy CobbAndy CobbChris RiceChris RiceNicholas Metcalf
Grand National Champion of ChampionsTo be determinedJeremiah CluesmanN/AN/ADave ConstantineTimothy Oldham Jr.
Amateur Decorative Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedSeth HamonJohn HainesJohn MortonKyle OsbourneChris Rice
Youth Decorative Turkey Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedN/AN/ACody RiceCody RiceCody Rice

Category Winners for Division 1


2023 Results1st2nd 3rd4th5th
1 - Decorative Box Call (glued box and glued lid design, other than categories 2-8)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
2 - Decorative Box Call (solid one piece box and lid of natural wood, not glued, painted, or carved)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
3 - Decorative Box Call (carved and painted)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
4 - Decorative Box Call (carved NOT painted)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
5 - Decorative Box Call (laminated only)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
6 - Decorative Box Call (inlaid only)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
7 - Decorative Box Call (wood burnt only)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
8 - Decorative Box Call (open)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
9 - Decorative Box Call Amateur (open)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
10 - Wingbone Yelper (thread wrapped only)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
11 - Wingbone Yelper (open)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
12 - Turned Barrel trumpet style (no carving and/or painting)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
13 - Air operated Yelper (open, other than categories 10-12)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
14 - Tube CallsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
15 - Air Operated Yelper AMATEUR OpenTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
16 - Friction Call - carved and/or carved and painted only (slate, glass or other material)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
17 - Friction Call - solid one piece pot of natural wood, not glued, painted or carved (slate, glass or other material)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
18 - Friction Call - open category (other then Category 16 and 17)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
19 - Trough Style Call (slate, glass, or other material)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
20 - Scratch BoxTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
21 - Friction Call Amateur (open)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
22 - Push Button DesignTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
23 - StrikerTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
24 - Locator CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
25 - Matched Set/multiple callsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
26 - Best Overall PresentationTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
27 - Innovative Hunting Related Collectibles & AccessoriesTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
28 - Grand National Champion of ChampionsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
29 - Collaborative Decorative Turkey CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined

Class Winners for Division 2

202320222021202020192018
Best of Show - Call Maker of the Year - Charley Burke AwardTo be determinedTim BullockScott WitterClay Townsend TJ JohnsonRiley Corder
Outstanding Youth Hunting Turkey Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedEthan JonesCaden RobertsCaden RobertsRiley CorderRiley Corder
Amateur Hunting Turkey Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedJeff WhiteTommy CarterJeff LaceyNathan TaylorBrad Roberts
Best of Class I - Gibson AwardTo be determinedTim BullockScott WitterAl & Josh ShoemakerTJ JohnsonNeal Impson
Best of Class II - D.D. Adams AwardTo be determinedBrad RobertsKimmy HanksClay Townsend Paul PlatzRiley Corder
Best of Class III - Tom Turpin AwardTo be determinedBrandon MartinMark PrudhommeAnthony EllisAndy CobbBrian Lawter
Best of Class IV - Charles L. Jordan AwardTo be determinedTony EzoltKevin RouseKevin LynchShine Box Turkey CallsMichael Pauley
Grand National Champion of Champions - Box CallTo be determinedMichael LappBob FulcherTJ JohnsonMichael LappJeff McKamey
Best of Box Call Sets - Don Chancey AwardTo be determinedJeff LaceyScott WitterTJ JohnsonWhole Grain Box CallsScott Witter
Best of Class V - Jeremiah Stevens AwardTo be determinedKevin KirkpatrickJake NaessenMichael LappTim BullockJake Naessen
Grand National Champion of Champions - Friction CallTo be determinedClay TownsendN/AN/AN/AN/A
JAKES Pinfeather Mentor Award To be determinedN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Category Winners for Division 2


2023 Results1st2nd 3rd4th5th
1 - Short Box: To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
2 - Long BoxTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
3 - One Sided BoxTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
4 - Tom Turpin Hen Box Handled DesignTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
5 - Tom Turpin Hen Box NON Handled DesignTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
6 - Box Call Open (Amateur)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
7 - Slate and StrikerTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
8 - Glass/ Crystal and StrikerTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
9 - Other Friction Call and Striker (i.e. aluminum, copper, rock, etc.)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
10 - Double sided pot call (can be any combination of surfaces) and striker(s)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
11 - Friction Call Open (Amateur)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
12 - Turned Trumpet CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
13 - Wingbone OpenTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
14 - Jordan Style YelperTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
15 - Air-Operated Yelper Open (Amateur)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
16 - Scratch Box DesignTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
17 - Push-Pin CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
18 - Trough Call and StrikerTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
19 - Tongue and StrikerTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
20 - Grand National Champion of Champions Box CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
21 - Grand National Champion of Champions Friction CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
22 - Box Call SetsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
23 - Crow CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
24 - Locater Calls To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
25 - Deer CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
26 - Pin FeathersTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
27 - Tube CallsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined

Class Winners for Division 3

202320222021202020192018
Grand National Youth Decorative Duck & Goose Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedAbigail CluesmanN/AAbigail CluesmanJordan DePeelBryan Stelzner
Grand National Amateur Dec. Duck and Goose Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedWill ShelleyCraig MuellerDaniel NolenRP Custom CallsKevin Rathjen
Grand National Champion Call Maker of the Year - Best of Show - Division 3To be determinedJeremiah CluesmanJeremiah CluesmanJeremiah CluesmanBrad SamplesBrad Samples
Grand National Champion of Champions Award - Dec. Duck & GooseTo be determinedJeremiah CluesmanJeremiah CluesmanBrad SamplesC&S Custom Calls LLCPat Walsh
2nd Best of Show - Division 3To be determinedRichard PattersonBrent HooverKevin DePeelScott SimmonsPat Walsh
3rd Best of Show - Division 3To be determinedBrian ByersRichard PattersonKevin RathjenKevin DePeelKevin DePeel
Favorite Decorative Entry - Chairman's Choice AwardTo be determinedJeremiah CluesmanN/AJeremiah CluesmanKevin DePeelBrad Samples
Dennis C. Poeschel Design Award - Chairman's Choice AwardTo be determinedRichard PattersonN/AKevin DepeelScott SimmonsKevin Rathjen

Category Winners for Division 3


2023 Results1st2nd 3rd4th5th
1 - Decorative Carved Call - AmateurTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
2 - Hand Checkered Call - AmateurTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
3 - Laminated Call - AmateurTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
4 - Matched SetTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
5 - Traditional Carved CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
6 - Decorative Antler CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
7 - Decorative Carved CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
8 - Hand Checkered CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
9 - Laminated CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
10 - Carved Waterfowl Head CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
11 - Miniature CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
12 - Two-dimensional Decorative CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
13 - Open CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
14 - Decorative Waterfowl DisplayTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
15 - Grand National Champion of Champions To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined

Class Winners for Division 4

202320222021202020192018
Grand National Champion Call Maker of the Year - Best of Show - Division 4To be determinedMichael MeredithWill ShelleyJohn KoeppC&S Custom Calls LLCMike Stelzner
2nd Best of Show - Division 4To be determinedRonald LaunChris JordanBrad SamplesRonald LaunMike Stelzner
3rd Best of Show - Division 4To be determinedRonald LaunShawn LynnBryan StelznerRonald LaunMike Stelzner
Grand National Champion of Champions - Hunting Duck & Goose Call To be determinedRonald LaunMike StelznerMike StelznerRonald LaunMike Stelzner
Grand National Youth Hunting Duck Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedJT JohnsonN/ABryan StelznerBryan StelznerBryan Stelzner
Grand National Amateur Hunting Duck Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedTyler MartinChris JordanChad GunzenhauserTravis WardBryan Stelzner
Grand National Hunting Goose Call Maker of the YearTo be determinedMike StelznerGarrett ColeChanning CorreaC&S Custom Calls LLCRusty Heron
Favorite Hunting Entry - Chairman's Choice AwardTo be determinedMichael MeredithN/AJohn KoeppTravis WardRusty Heron
Best Presentation - Chairman's Choice AwardTo be determinedN/AN/AJeremiah CluesmanKevin RathjenShane Gilliland
Charley Burke Award - Chairman's ChoiceTo be determinedShawn LynnN/AMichael MeredithRP Custom CallsAlan Whitson

Category Winners for Division 4


2023 Results1st2nd 3rd4th5th
1 - Amateur - Working Wood Duck Call - ATo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
2 - Amateur - Working Acrylic Duck Call - BTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
3 - Amateur - Working Open Duck Call - C To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
4 - Working Wood Duck Call - ATo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
5 - Working Acrylic Duck Call - BTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
6 - Working Open Duck Call - CTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
7 - Working CNC Duck Call - DTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
8 - Working Metal Reed Duck Call - ETo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
9 - Working Calls Matched SetTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
10 - Working Short Reed Canada Goose CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
11 - Working Sandhill Crain Swan & Canada Goose CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
12 - Working Speckle Belly and Snow Goose callsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
13 - Working Antler CallsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
14 - Working Waterfowl WhistlesTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
15 - Working Cut-Down CallsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
16 - Open Working Decorative Duck/ Goose CallTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
17 - Chairman's Choice - ForditeTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
18 - Grand National Champion of ChampionsTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined

Class Winners for Division 5

202320222021202020192018
Best of Show Wildlife ArtTo be determinedN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

Category Winners for Division 5


2023 Results1st2nd 3rd4th5th
1 - Carved or Carved and paintedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
2 - Two Dimensional ArtTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined
3 - Art (Other)To be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determinedTo be determined